Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Dragon Slaying update (+ a call for artists)

Hey y'all! I've got another short update, and a proposition for you artistic types.

The last chapter of Dragon Slaying still ain't done yet, but I've made some very good progress in the past week or so. Oddly enough, I've finished the rough draft for the entire second half -- the epilogue/outro -- but the first half still has some pretty big gaps to fill in, which'll probably take me a couple of weeks, maybe more if work picks up again. I'll keep you posted.

Once I finish the ending, though, I think I'm going to put together a nice little PDF of the whole story -- table of contents, chapters, page numbers, all that jazz. It'll give me a chance to clean up the earlier chapters in the series (mostly just grammar and spelling mistakes, nothing serious), and it'll be nice to have all of P'oiu's painful experiences wrapped up in one tidy file. (Just to put things in perspective: even before the final chapter, Dragon Slaying is currently 65,000 words and about 170 pages long. I've actually written a novel's worth of P'oiu getting his balls flattened. God help me :P)

You know what would make my crappy PDF book thing even better, though? COVER ART!

I normally make it my policy not to ask for favors, but I figure I can make an exception for this one case, since I've been working on this damn story for just shy of three years now. If you've got any artistic talent and you don't have anything better to do with your time, I would be super flattered if you sketched up something for inclusion in my little re-release of Dragon Slaying. Just pick a scene or a character from the story and do whatever you want with it. If one person sends me something, I'll probably stick it on the front as cover art; if I somehow get more artwork than that, then I'll thread it into the narrative as appropriate.

Also: I'll find some small way to thank you, either by sending you the last chapter early, or sending a scrap from some other story I'm working on, or something else. It ain't much, but I'd like to give back if I can.

Anyway -- that's all I've got to say for now. If you're interested at all in contributing, send me an email at and let me know. I'd say you have at least a couple weeks to submit something before I finish the ending (and probably longer, knowing me). In the meanwhile, I'll keep working away at this final chapter :)